Stearic acid, or octadecanoic acid (C17H35CO2H), according to the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) is a saturated fatty acid whose name comes from the Greek word στέαρ “stéar” which means sebum, and is the most abundant fatty acid in nature after palmitic acid. This acid is also known as stearin.
It is an economical raw material because of its abundance in nature, and as it is totally innocuous this makes it a product widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy, plastic, soaps and many industries.
It is obtained by the hydrolysis of different vegetable and animal oils and fats. In Mateos, S.L. we supply plant and animal stearic acid.